CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 898848

Ms. Marjorie A. O'Leary
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, CO 80239-3018

RE: The tariff classification of padlocks from Taiwan

Dear Ms. O'Leary:

In your letter dated May 31, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is nickel-plated zinc padlocks with keys. The padlocks are of pin tumbler construction and measure 2 cm. wide. They will be used as exterior locks for softside luggage.

The applicable subheading for the padlocks and keys will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm. in width. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport